6, School Way, CW9 5QF
6 School Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £86,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £86,000 -1.4% -4.0% Dec 2004 £95,950 41.1% 37.0% Jul 2004 £84,000 16.2% 14.6% Oct 1998 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £86,000 £1,593 £151,472 £2,805 Dec 2004 £95,950 £1,777 £178,680 £3,309 Jul 2004 £84,000 £1,556 £166,800 £3,089 Oct 1998 £35,500 £657 £167,922 £3,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 School Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 School Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: