41, Millway Close, OX2 8BL
41 Millway Close is a 42 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £64,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£64,000 on Jun 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Millway Close.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,475 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £64,000 £1,524 £229,949 £5,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,420 and £7,100 per square metre (£503 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Millway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Millway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: