12, Brookside, EN11 8QW
12 Brookside is a 152 m² terraced home in Hoddesdon. It sold for £358,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£358,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £358,000 £2,355 £623,644 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoddesdon are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,140 per square metre (£363 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: