Property data
Sale history
£178,000 on Sep 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30c, Copleston Road.

Floorplan 30c
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2012 £178,000 £1,914 £325,030 £3,495

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30c Copleston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 30c Copleston Road.

Photos for 30c Copleston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: