57, Shakespeare Close, LE3 2SX
57 Shakespeare Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £92,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £92,000 7.9% 5.7% Nov 1995 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £92,000 £1,195 £172,547 £2,241 Nov 1995 £25,500 £331 £146,963 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Shakespeare Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Shakespeare Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.