48, Brighton Road, GL52 6BA
48 Brighton Road is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £250,000 0.0% -2.8% Feb 2007 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Brighton Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,460 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £250,000 £2,049 £422,089 £3,460 Feb 2007 £250,000 £2,049 £467,335 £3,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,990 per square metre (£357 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Brighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Brighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: