40, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
40 Fairbairn Walk is a 106 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £312,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £312,000 5.9% 3.7% Oct 1999 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Fairbairn Walk.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,019 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £312,000 £2,943 £532,050 £5,019 Oct 1999 £149,950 £1,415 £490,342 £4,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/02574/FULLS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Fairbairn Walk Chandlers Ford
- Description:
- Conversion of existing integral garage into living room, and erection of a shed
- Summary:
- 08 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: