8, Albion Street, M16 9LZ
8 Albion Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £149,950 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £149,950 6.7% 4.2% Dec 2002 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £149,950 £1,630 £311,895 £3,390 Dec 2002 £79,000 £859 £327,010 £3,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM766898
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Albion Street, Stretford
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Albion Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Albion Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: