44, Camberwell Drive, OL7 9SN
44 Camberwell Drive is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £139,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £139,000 4.9% 2.5% Jul 2002 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,481 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £139,000 £2,106 £295,726 £4,481 Jul 2002 £86,000 £1,303 £327,633 £4,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Camberwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Camberwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: