10, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
10 Burcot Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £171,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £171,000 2.5% -0.4% Feb 2007 £149,000 19.9% 17.9% Sep 1997 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £171,000 £1,921 £318,162 £3,575 Feb 2007 £149,000 £1,674 £302,623 £3,400 Sep 1997 £27,000 £303 £184,943 £2,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: