12, Bright Street, M26 2YA
12 Bright Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £38,500 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £38,500 3.1% 0.8% Dec 2000 £27,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £592 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £38,500 £592 £78,764 £1,212 Dec 2000 £27,500 £423 £142,190 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: