65, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
65 Bank Street is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £127,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £127,500 -2.3% -5.1% Feb 2006 £149,950 6.7% 4.7% Jul 2004 £135,000 18.1% 16.3% Sep 1996 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £127,500 £1,371 £237,167 £2,550 Feb 2006 £149,950 £1,612 £258,468 £2,779 Jul 2004 £135,000 £1,452 £251,040 £2,699 Sep 1996 £36,500 £392 £177,661 £1,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.