28, Locks Yard, TN27 9AD
28 Locks Yard is a 65 m² flat in Headcorn. It sold for £150,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Locks Yard.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £150,000 £2,308 £177,077 £2,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headcorn are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,600 per square metre (£344 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Locks Yard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Locks Yard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: