174, Ravencroft, OX26 6YF
174 Ravencroft is a 87 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £275,000 3.0% 0.3% Aug 2004 £216,000 8.9% 7.4% Aug 2002 £183,000 12.8% 11.0% Aug 1996 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, Ravencroft.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,051 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £275,000 £3,161 £439,394 £5,051 Aug 2004 £216,000 £2,483 £431,594 £4,961 Aug 2002 £183,000 £2,103 £425,587 £4,892 Aug 1996 £88,000 £1,011 £454,321 £5,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Ravencroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Ravencroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.