35, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
35 Chesterton Close is a 115 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £270,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £270,000 2.2% -0.4% Nov 2003 £225,000 15.9% 14.2% Jul 2001 £158,000 8.6% 7.2% Aug 1999 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £270,000 £2,348 £455,055 £3,957 Nov 2003 £225,000 £1,957 £445,948 £3,878 Jul 2001 £158,000 £1,374 £447,508 £3,891 Aug 1999 £135,000 £1,174 £477,414 £4,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D