54, Appleby Crescent, HG5 9LS
54 Appleby Crescent is a 131 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £315,000 6.8% 4.6% Nov 1996 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Appleby Crescent.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £315,000 £2,405 £475,366 £3,629 Nov 1996 £112,000 £855 £506,775 £3,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Appleby Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Appleby Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 06/05606/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Appleby Crescent Knaresborough North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor side extension over garage.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: