Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Dec 2012
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £724 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £50,000 £725 £104,483 £1,514

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Cemetery Road.

Photos for 17 Cemetery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.