52, Rosedale, AL7 1DR
52 Rosedale is a 117 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £335,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Jan 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,223 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £335,000 £2,863 £494,117 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 6/2020/2309/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Raising of the existing garage roof to facilitate the erection of single storey front extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 6/2020/2336/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Raising of existing garage's roof to facilitate the erection of single storey front extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 6/2020/0565/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension, installation of door to facilitate conversion of garage into habitable space, alterations to openings and formation of hard standing
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 6/2019/3194/EM