131, Capel Road, SA6 5PE
131 Capel Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Clydach. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £130,000 6.1% 3.6% Apr 2003 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £130,000 £1,646 £218,192 £2,762 Apr 2003 £75,000 £949 £203,097 £2,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clydach are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,480 per square metre (£153 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2011. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2011) for 131 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: