33a, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JP
33a Erith Crescent is a 42 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £145,500 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £145,500 2.4% -0.1% Jan 2003 £117,000 21.8% 20.4% Nov 2001 £93,000 38.5% 36.3% Jul 2000 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33a, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,291 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £145,500 £3,464 £264,234 £6,291 Jan 2003 £117,000 £2,786 £251,290 £5,983 Nov 2001 £93,000 £2,214 £280,653 £6,682 Jul 2000 £59,995 £1,428 £217,515 £5,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33a Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 33a Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: