17, Cae Nant Goch, CF83 1TR
17 Cae Nant Goch is a 124 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £245,000 5.0% 1.7% Sep 2009 £216,000 6.8% 4.8% Jun 1997 £96,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Cae Nant Goch.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £245,000 £1,976 £436,039 £3,516 Sep 2009 £216,000 £1,742 £400,839 £3,233 Jun 1997 £96,500 £778 £386,476 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Cae Nant Goch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Cae Nant Goch.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2010 10/0166/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Cae Nant Goch Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single-storey rear mono pitch extension across the rear of the garden, re-shape existing levels to the rear garden to provide seating areas
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: