34, Copley Drive, HX3 0US
34 Copley Drive is a 141 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £230,000 -1.4% -4.1% Sep 2006 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Copley Drive.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £230,000 £1,631 £381,907 £2,709 Sep 2006 £249,995 £1,773 £448,195 £3,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Copley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Copley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: