68, Fatherless Barn Crescent, B63 2EU
68 Fatherless Barn Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £97,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
£97,000 on Jun 2012
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £97,000 £1,347 £186,080 £2,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Fatherless Barn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Fatherless Barn Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: