12, Marston Close, EX7 0EZ
12 Marston Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £184,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £184,000 2.7% -0.1% May 2009 £167,000 5.5% 3.3% May 2002 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Marston Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £184,000 £2,140 £280,736 £3,264 May 2009 £167,000 £1,942 £279,451 £3,249 May 2002 £115,000 £1,337 £301,649 £3,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Marston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Marston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: