50, Swinburne Road, SW15 5EB
50 Swinburne Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Barnes. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £435,000 9.0% 6.8% Dec 1996 £117,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,506 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,620 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £435,000 £5,506 £681,002 £8,620 Dec 1996 £117,500 £1,487 £773,176 £9,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 2021/5673
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 50 Swinburne Road
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission dated 29/09/2017 ref 2017/3978 (Alterations including erection of rear dormer and insertion of three rooflights within the front roofslope.) to allow dormer windows to be UPVC.
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 2019/4128
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 Victoria Park Road, Hackney, London,
- Description:
- Front Gardens of Nos.98-124: T1 = 1 x Lime Tree to Pollard by 2.0/2.0Mtrs House No 110 T2 + T3 = 2 X Lime Trees to Pollard by 2.0/3.0Mtrs House No 114 T4 + T5 = 2 X Lime Trees to Pollard by 2.0/3.0Mtrs House No 116 T6 + T7 = 2 X Lime Trees to Pollard by 2.0/3.0Mtrs House No 120 T8 = 1 X Lime Tree to Reduce by 2.0/3.0Mtrs House No 124 T9 = 1 X Lime Tree to Reduce by 2.0/3.0Mtrs
- Summary:
- 11 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949