3, Blackbird Way, IP14 5LW
3 Blackbird Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £170,000 1.1% -1.5% Jul 2004 £155,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Blackbird Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £170,000 £1,848 £275,937 £2,999 Jul 2004 £155,950 £1,695 £234,282 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Blackbird Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Blackbird Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.