5, St Ilans Way, CF83 1EW
5 St Ilans Way is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £138,500 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£138,500 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £138,500 £1,226 £255,789 £2,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/0350/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 St Ilans Way Watford Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect a trellis fence on the top of the wall
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: