2, Grove Place, CF14 4QS
2 Grove Place is a 110 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £235,000 4.2% 1.5% Aug 2005 £180,000 16.2% 14.5% Apr 1999 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £235,000 £2,136 £418,131 £3,801 Aug 2005 £180,000 £1,636 £338,689 £3,079 Apr 1999 £70,000 £636 £317,419 £2,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Grove Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2010. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Grove Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: