35, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
35 Coltsfoot is a 100 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £365,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £365,000 5.1% 2.7% Mar 2001 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,330 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £365,000 £3,650 £532,980 £5,330 Mar 2001 £210,000 £2,100 £710,258 £7,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: