10, The Chase, CF31 2JH
10 The Chase is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Brackla. It sold for £116,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£116,000 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £116,000 £1,105 £229,421 £2,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackla are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,070 per square metre (£229 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 P/03/791/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 The Chase Brackla Bridgend
- Description:
- Single Storey Extension
- Summary:
- 06 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.