57, Markyate Road, RM8 2LD
57 Markyate Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £148,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £148,000 7.6% 5.3% Oct 1999 £58,000 8.7% 6.7% Feb 1997 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £148,000 £2,387 £321,029 £5,178 Oct 1999 £58,000 £935 £326,518 £5,266 Feb 1997 £46,500 £750 £364,036 £5,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.