2, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
2 Pennycress Drive is a 129 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £218,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £218,000 3.1% 0.7% Mar 2002 £157,950 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £218,000 £1,690 £385,681 £2,990 Mar 2002 £157,950 £1,224 £374,534 £2,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.