Flat 3 26, Brompton Square, SW3 2AD
Flat 3 26 Brompton Square is a 49 m² flat in South Kensington. It sold for £975,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £975,000 10.3% 7.7% Mar 2002 £340,000 19.0% 17.6% Apr 1999 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 26, Brompton Square.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £19,897 per square metre (£1,848 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £19,792 per square metre (£1,839 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £975,000 £19,898 £969,814 £19,792 Mar 2002 £340,000 £6,939 £834,107 £17,023 Apr 1999 £202,000 £4,122 £726,064 £14,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £969,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £1,133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 3 26 Brompton Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for Flat 3 26 Brompton Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F