Property data
Sale history
£82,000 on May 2012
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,064 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £82,000 £1,065 £158,001 £2,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Ridyard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ridyard Street.

Photos for 9 Ridyard Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: