70, Auckland Road, EN6 3HS
70 Auckland Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,607 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £285,000 £3,851 £488,927 £6,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Auckland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Auckland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.