Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £47,500 4.4% 2.1%
Jul 2000 £28,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Youd Street.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £586 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £47,500 £586 £102,327 £1,263
Jul 2000 £28,500 £352 £137,684 £1,700

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
MAN86486
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
21 Youd Street, Leigh
Owner
TAPESTART LIMITED (Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2007
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 Youd Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Youd Street.

Photos for 21 Youd Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929