53, Gaveller Road, SN25 2DG
53 Gaveller Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £155,000 Freehold -0.4% -2.9% May 2004 £160,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £155,000 £1,782 £277,524 £3,190 May 2004 £160,000 £1,839 £281,815 £3,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Gaveller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Gaveller Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.