35, Overhill, BN42 4WL
35 Overhill is a 75 m² detached home in Southwick. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,487 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £270,000 £3,600 £411,520 £5,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwick are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: