18, Vale Road, CT11 9LT
18 Vale Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Ramsgate. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £155,000 -1.6% -4.0% Sep 2003 £178,000 57.9% 55.7% Aug 2002 £108,000 20.2% 18.3% Mar 2000 £68,500 7.7% 6.0% Feb 1998 £58,750 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £155,000 £1,490 £291,401 £2,802 Sep 2003 £178,000 £1,712 £448,045 £4,308 Aug 2002 £108,000 £1,038 £327,160 £3,146 Mar 2000 £68,500 £659 £344,685 £3,314 Feb 1998 £58,750 £565 £380,697 £3,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 18 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 F/TH/14/0473
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Vale Road, Ramsgate
- Description:
- Erection of extension to front and side elevation, erection of garage/workshop to side and erection of 2.4m high boundary wall
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 F/TH/13/0355
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 Vale Road, Ramsgate
- Description:
- Erection of single storey conservatory and outbuilding with erection and alteration to boundary treatments
- Summary:
- 13 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: