13, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
13 Portland Street is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Lancaster. It sold for £121,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £121,000 4.9% 2.7% Jun 1995 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,618 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £121,000 £1,071 £182,802 £1,618 Jun 1995 £54,000 £478 £250,274 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/0056/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Portland Street Lancaster Lancashir
- Description:
- 1 x Walnut tree - wish to fell
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: