37, Rustington Road, BN1 8DQ
37 Rustington Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £220,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Apr 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Rustington Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,249 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £220,000 £3,235 £356,946 £5,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Rustington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2011. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Rustington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: