43, Moorfields Road, BS48 2AP
43 Moorfields Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £157,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £157,000 -1.7% -4.6% Oct 2007 £169,499 6.7% 4.3% Sep 2005 £148,000 13.0% 11.2% Dec 2002 £105,000 7.9% 6.0% Aug 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Moorfields Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £157,000 £2,754 £254,225 £4,460 Oct 2007 £169,499 £2,974 £269,188 £4,723 Sep 2005 £148,000 £2,596 £288,789 £5,066 Dec 2002 £105,000 £1,842 £257,152 £4,511 Aug 1995 £60,000 £1,053 £358,488 £6,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Moorfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Moorfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: