24, Appledore Drive, DE21 2LN
24 Appledore Drive is a 79 m² detached home in Oakwood. It sold for £135,500 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£135,500 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £135,500 £1,715 £237,652 £3,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Appledore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.