37, Broad Walk, SK9 5PL
37 Broad Walk is a 182 m² detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £725,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £725,000 5.8% 3.1% Nov 2004 £465,000 na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,445 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £725,000 £3,984 £1,173,056 £6,445 Nov 2004 £465,000 £2,555 £1,018,525 £5,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,173,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £1,008,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 05/0096P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 BROAD WALK WILMSLO
- Description:
- TWO STOREY & SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION. CONVERSION OF ROOFSPACE TO HABITABLE ROOM.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.