7, Fairfield Crescent, CF61 2XJ
7 Fairfield Crescent is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £145,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£145,500 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,889 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £145,500 £1,890 £272,714 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 2017/00655/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tahuna, 7, Fairfield Crescent, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Demolish existing conservatory and outbuilding. Proposed single storey rear extension, dormer loft conversion and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.