Hillside House, CA10 3EX
Hillside House is a 147 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,501 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £350,000 £2,381 £514,689 £3,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hillside House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for Hillside House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Room heaters, oil.