46, Golding Way, CO10 7UT
46 Golding Way is a 48 m² terraced home in Glemsford. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £107,000 6.0% 3.8% Oct 1997 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £107,000 £2,229 £178,665 £3,722 Oct 1997 £44,500 £927 £235,298 £4,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glemsford are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,890 per square metre (£285 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Golding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 46 Golding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.