53, Enmore Gardens, SW14 8RF
53 Enmore Gardens is a 180 m² semi-detached home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,065,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £1,065,000 8.5% 5.5% May 2006 £625,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Enmore Gardens.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,916 per square metre (£550 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,747 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £1,065,000 £5,917 £1,214,446 £6,747 May 2006 £625,000 £3,472 £1,293,513 £7,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,214,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £1,395,000 and £1,852,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Enmore Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Enmore Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.