99, Rhyd Y Defaid Drive, SA2 8AW
99 Rhyd Y Defaid Drive is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jul 2012
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £250,000 £1,667 £406,867 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: