31, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
31 Brightside Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £127,995 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£127,995 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £127,995 £1,730 £253,161 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.